The Israel Camerata Jerusalem

Event Calendar

Bach, Beethoven, Tchaikovsky and Saint-Saëns
  • 14
    14Sep.September
    2019
    SatSaturday 21:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
    Buy Tickets:036077020
La Tempesta dei Solisti - YMCA

La Tempesta dei Solisti - YMCA

One and only performance featuring internationally soloists perfoming favorit works by - Beethoven, Tchaikovsky and Saint-Saëns
Order now to insure your seats - 80/60/20 NIS!

More information »

  • 15
    15Sep.September
    2019
    SunSunday 20:00
    Jerusalem: YMCA
Orlando - George Frideric Handel
  • 24
    24Sep.September
    2019
    TueTuesday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: The Opera House, The Performing Arts Center
  • 26
    26Sep.September
    2019
    ThuThursday 20:00
    Jerusalem: Henry Crown Hall
Bach's Mass, Mozart's Requiem

Bach's Mass, Mozart's Requiem

The premier concert features the Mozart Requiem, Bach’s Lutheran Mass accompanied by the “Jauna Muzika Choir” from Lithuania with international acclaimed soloists. Last but not least, the premier of Joseph Bardanashvilli’s latest composition. Conductor, Avner Biron

More information »

  • 29
    29Oct.October
    2019
    TueTuesday 20:00
    Jerusalem: Henry Crown Hall
  • 30
    30Oct.October
    2019
    WedWednesday 20:00
    Zichron Yaakov: Elma Arts Center
  • 31
    31Oct.October
    2019
    ThuThursday 20:30
    Savyon: Cultural Center
    Buy Tickets:8234*
  • 1
    1Nov.November
    2019
    FriFriday 13:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 2
    2Nov.November
    2019
    SatSaturday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 3
    3Nov.November
    2019
    SunSunday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
Beethoven, Lalo and Glazunov
  • 16
    16Nov.November
    2019
    SatSaturday 20:00
    Ness Ziona: Pais Art Center
  • 17
    17Nov.November
    2019
    SunSunday 20:00
    Jerusalem: YMCA
  • 18
    18Nov.November
    2019
    MonMonday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
Mazal Gdi (Capricorn) Revisited
  • 25
    25Nov.November
    2019
    MonMonday 21:00
    Tel Aviv: The Opera House, The Performing Arts Center
Between France and Spain

Between France and Spain

The Harpist Sivan Magen, plays Rodrigo’s” Aranjuez“, followed by Ravel’s- “Introduction and Allegro” for harp, clarinet, and string quartet and “Mother Goose Suite”. The concert has a special dimension- Ilana Yaakov, the artist that creates in sand, demonstrates, in actual time on stage, her works inspired by music!

More information »

  • 5
    5Dec.December
    2019
    ThuThursday 20:30
    Savyon: Cultural Center
  • 6
    6Dec.December
    2019
    FriFriday 13:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 7
    7Dec.December
    2019
    SatSaturday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 8
    8Dec.December
    2019
    SunSunday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 9
    9Dec.December
    2019
    MonMonday 20:00
    Ness Ziona: Pais Art Center
  • 10
    10Dec.December
    2019
    TueTuesday 20:00
    Jerusalem: Henry Crown Hall
  • 11
    11Dec.December
    2019
    WedWednesday 20:00
    Zichron Yaakov: Elma Arts Center
Vivaldi and Beethoven
  • 3
    3Jan.January
    2020
    FriFriday 13:00
    Zichron Yaakov: Elma Arts Center
  • 4
    4Jan.January
    2020
    SatSaturday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 5
    5Jan.January
    2020
    SunSunday 20:00
    Jerusalem: YMCA
The Viola Takes Center Stage

The Viola Takes Center Stage

The viola takes center stage! Amihai Grosז the principal violist of the Berlin Philharmonic, presents Shubert’s "Arpeggione" and Oedoen Partos ” Yizkor”. along side the orchestra will play Elgar’s “ Introduction and Allergo" and will close with Schubert’s Symphony No. 5.

More information »

  • 16
    16Jan.January
    2020
    ThuThursday 20:30
    Savyon: Cultural Center
  • 17
    17Jan.January
    2020
    FriFriday 13:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 18
    18Jan.January
    2020
    SatSaturday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 19
    19Jan.January
    2020
    SunSunday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 20
    20Jan.January
    2020
    MonMonday 20:00
    Ness Ziona: Pais Art Center
  • 21
    21Jan.January
    2020
    TueTuesday 20:00
    Jerusalem: Henry Crown Hall
Avishai Cohen & The Trumpet
  • 2
    2Feb.February
    2020
    SunSunday 21:00
    Tel Aviv: The Opera House, The Performing Arts Center
Johannes Passion - Part of Israeli-Estonian MustonenFest

Johannes Passion - Part of Israeli-Estonian MustonenFest

Bach’s Passions are corner stones in western music history. The Estonian choir “Collegium” will perform under Andreas Mustonim’s baton, “Johanne’s Passion.”

More information »

  • 14
    14Feb.February
    2020
    FriFriday 13:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 15
    15Feb.February
    2020
    SatSaturday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 16
    16Feb.February
    2020
    SunSunday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 18
    18Feb.February
    2020
    TueTuesday 20:00
    Jerusalem: Henry Crown Hall
Opera and More

Opera and More

Our dear colleague, Xu Zhong returns to conduct the orechestra with a marvelous program featuring works by Rossini, Donizetti, Verdi, Puccini and Bizet with the marvelous  soprano Hila Baggio .

Mor Biron A member of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, will play a bassoon concerto by Rossini.

More information »

  • 5
    5Mar.March
    2020
    ThuThursday 20:00
    Zichron Yaakov: Elma Arts Center
  • 6
    6Mar.March
    2020
    FriFriday 13:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 7
    7Mar.March
    2020
    SatSaturday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 8
    8Mar.March
    2020
    SunSunday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 9
    9Mar.March
    2020
    MonMonday 20:00
    Ness Ziona: Pais Art Center
  • 10
    10Mar.March
    2020
    TueTuesday 20:00
    Jerusalem: Henry Crown Hall
Frank, Liszt, Tchaikovsky and Wieniawsky
  • 21
    21Mar.March
    2020
    SatSaturday 20:00
    Jerusalem: YMCA
  • 22
    22Mar.March
    2020
    SunSunday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
Il Rè Pastore - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • 2
    2Apr.April
    2020
    ThuThursday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: The Opera House, The Performing Arts Center
  • 4
    4Apr.April
    2020
    SatSaturday 21:00
    Zichron Yaakov: Elma Arts Center
  • 5
    5Apr.April
    2020
    SunSunday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: The Opera House, The Performing Arts Center
Weber, Bruch and Tchaikovsky
  • 23
    23Apr.April
    2020
    ThuThursday 20:00
    Savyon: Cultural Center
  • 24
    24Apr.April
    2020
    FriFriday 13:00
    Ashkelon: Performing Arts Center
  • 25
    25Apr.April
    2020
    SatSaturday 21:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 26
    26Apr.April
    2020
    SunSunday 20:00
    Jerusalem: YMCA
Fantasy for Strings

Fantasy for Strings

In this program with Itamar Zorman , the winner of the Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto Competition, playing Mozart’s “Turkish Violin Concerto” alongside the Tchaikovsky String Serenade. In addition we will present Stravinsky’s "Dumbarton Oaks” and the” Fantasia” on a theme by Tomas Tallis written by Vaughan Williams. Conducted by Rubin Gazarian. (Germany)

More information »

  • 5
    5MayMay
    2020
    TueTuesday 20:00
    Jerusalem: Henry Crown Hall
  • 6
    6MayMay
    2020
    WedWednesday 20:00
    Ness Ziona: Pais Art Center
  • 7
    7MayMay
    2020
    ThuThursday 20:30
    Savyon: Cultural Center
  • 8
    8MayMay
    2020
    FriFriday 13:00
    Tel-Aviv, Zucker Hall
  • 9
    9MayMay
    2020
    SatSaturday 21:00
    Tel-Aviv, Zucker Hall
  • 10
    10MayMay
    2020
    SunSunday 20:00
    Tel-Aviv, Zucker Hall
  • 11
    11MayMay
    2020
    MonMonday 20:30
    Zichron Yaakov: Elma Arts Center
Between Classical and Tragic

Between Classical and Tragic

Avner Biron conducts two characteristically contrasting works, Shubert’s Tragic Symphony and the Classic Symphony by Prokofiev. David Gringas is our soloist, one of the finest cellists of our times, will play Schuman’s  touching  “Cello Concerto”. 

More information »

  • 2
    2Jun.June
    2020
    TueTuesday 20:00
    Jerusalem: Henry Crown Hall
  • 4
    4Jun.June
    2020
    ThuThursday 20:30
    Savyon: Cultural Center
  • 5
    5Jun.June
    2020
    FriFriday 13:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 6
    6Jun.June
    2020
    SatSaturday 21:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 7
    7Jun.June
    2020
    SunSunday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
Beethoven, Rachmaninov and
  • 18
    18Jun.June
    2020
    ThuThursday 20:00
    Ness Ziona: Pais Art Center
  • 19
    19Jun.June
    2020
    FriFriday 13:00
    Jerusalem: YMCA
  • 21
    21Jun.June
    2020
    SunSunday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
Bright Soprano

Bright Soprano

We close the season with Chen Reiss, the international acclaimed soprano, singing virtuoso aria and Motet by Mozart and Hasse. The orchestra will play Stravinsky’s ”Pulcinella", conducted by Avner Biron

More information »

  • 3
    3Jul.July
    2020
    FriFriday 13:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 4
    4Jul.July
    2020
    SatSaturday 21:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 5
    5Jul.July
    2020
    SunSunday 20:00
    Tel Aviv: Tel Aviv Museum of Art
  • 7
    7Jul.July
    2020
    TueTuesday 20:00
    Jerusalem: Henry Crown Hall
Opera Hip Hop
  • 13
    13Jul.July
    2020
    MonMonday 21:00
    Tel Aviv: The Opera House, The Performing Arts Center